F5 AI Guardrails vs Noma Security
Side-by-side comparison of framework coverage, pricing, capabilities, and target customers. Last checked October 2026.
https://aicompliancevendors.com/compare/f5-ai-guardrails-vs-noma-securityF5 AI Guardrails
F5's runtime guardrails and AI Red Team testing for AI models, apps and agents, built from CalypsoAI and deployable on premises or air-gapped
F5 AI Guardrails is F5's runtime security product for AI models, applications and agents. F5 sells it alongside F5 AI Red Team, its automated adversarial testing product, and presents the two as a pair: findings from Red Team can be turned into guardrail policies. Both come from CalypsoAI, the AI security company F5 announced it would acquire on September 11, 2025 for $180 million in purchase consideration, mostly cash. The deal closed on September 26, 2025. F5 introduced both products when it announced the deal had closed, and made them generally available in January 2026 as part of its Application Delivery and Security Platform. F5, Inc. was incorporated in 1996 and is based in Seattle; this profile lists the company's founding year and headquarters, as the directory does for other big-company products. F5 AI Guardrails blocks prompt injection and jailbreaks, detects and prevents leakage of personal data and custom data categories, filters toxic or harmful output, and audits or blocks unauthorized tool calls and actions by agents. Policies can be written in natural language. Every enforcement action is logged with attribution, and logs can be exported to third-party SIEMs. It works with any model and runs in AWS, Azure or Google Cloud, in private clouds, or on premises, including fully air-gapped environments. F5 AI Red Team sends a swarm of attacker agents to run static, prompt-based and multi-turn attacks, including indirect prompt injection and data-leakage tests on RAG applications. F5 says its attack library grows by more than 10,000 patterns a month. Red Team runs in the major public clouds or on premises as a certified Red Hat OpenShift operator. A feature called F5 AI Remediate drafts guardrails from Red Team findings, and a person approves each one before it goes live. **Gateway and platform** On June 22, 2026 F5 launched the F5 AI Security Platform, which groups AI governance, AI discovery, testing with AI Red Team and runtime protection with AI Guardrails, plus an audit trail across AI interactions. At the same time it announced the acquisition of SurePath AI, which adds network-based discovery of AI use, including shadow AI. F5's AI Gateway now combines a model gateway, an MCP gateway (with an MCP server registry and per-tool allow and deny controls) and AI Guardrails under one control plane. **Compliance coverage** F5 says Guardrails has automated auditing templates for GDPR, HIPAA and the EU AI Act, out-of-the-box policy controls aligned to PCI, PHI and the EU AI Act's prohibited-risk categories, and audit-ready logs. It also says Red Team findings can support compliance programs aligned with the NIST AI RMF and the EU AI Act, and it publishes an infographic aligning its products with the OWASP Top 10 for LLMs. We found no article-by-article mapping to the EU AI Act. **Who it's for** Large enterprises, including regulated financial services and healthcare organizations, that need AI guardrails they can host themselves or run air-gapped. F5 says both products are deployed at Fortune 500 companies. It also suits F5 customers who want AI controls on the same platform as their application delivery and API security.
Noma Security
AI agent security platform covering discovery and posture (AI-SPM), agent access control, runtime detection and response, and red teaming
Noma Security is a security and governance platform for AI agents and the wider AI lifecycle. It was founded in 2023 by Niv Braun (CEO) and Alon Tron (CTO), who met in the Israel Defense Forces' 8200 intelligence unit. Its contact page lists a single office, in New York, and its development center is in Tel Aviv. Noma has raised $132 million: a $7 million seed round led by Glilot Capital Partners and a $25 million Series A led by Ballistic Ventures, announced together when it came out of stealth (reported October 31, 2024), and a $100 million Series B led by Evolution Equity Partners in July 2025, with Ballistic and Glilot taking part. Databricks Ventures made an undisclosed investment in June 2025, alongside a partnership with Databricks. The platform has four products. AI-SPM finds agents, MCP servers, skills, models and tools across cloud platforms, SaaS platforms, code repositories and endpoints (through existing EDR or MDM tools), and flags misconfigurations such as excessive agency, unsandboxed agents and secrets in agent instructions. It also scans models from open registries such as Hugging Face for malicious artifacts, hidden instructions and known vulnerabilities, and assesses MCP servers for supply chain risk. Agent Access Control defines which agents are approved, what data they can reach and what actions they can take. AI-DR monitors agent sessions at runtime for prompt injection (including indirect injection through tool responses), data leakage, tool poisoning and scope violations; it can alert, block, mask data inline, steer the agent, require human approval or stop it with a kill switch. AI Red Teaming runs multi-turn attack campaigns against apps and agents, including in CI/CD pipelines, and feeds findings into runtime policies. Policies are enforced through agent hooks, AI and MCP gateways, agent SDKs and APIs. Noma covers SaaS agents built in Microsoft Copilot Studio and Salesforce Agentforce, and homegrown agents on Amazon Bedrock, Azure AI Foundry and Databricks or built with LangChain and CrewAI. Since February 2026 it has been available through the Extended plan of AWS Security Hub, covering Amazon Bedrock and SageMaker workloads. **AI compliance coverage** Noma says its AI-SPM and red-teaming findings map to the NIST AI RMF, the EU AI Act and ISO 42001, as well as the OWASP Top 10 for LLMs and MITRE ATLAS, and its red-teaming product offers these frameworks as compliance presets. A UiPath case study on its site says Noma's scanning supported UiPath's ISO/IEC 42001:2023 certification. We found no published control-by-control mappings. **Who it's for** Large enterprises with many AI agents across endpoints, SaaS and cloud that want one security layer from discovery to runtime. Noma says it is used by more than 10% of the Fortune 100, and testimonials on its site come from people at UiPath, Kantar, Best Buy, Nielsen and Endor Labs.
What the data shows
We haven't published an editorial verdict on this pair yet. The comparison below is built from public vendor materials and our taxonomy — no editorialized ranking.
- Shared framework coverage: EU AI Act, NIST AI RMF
- Only F5 AI Guardrails covers: HIPAA
- Only Noma Security covers: ISO/IEC 42001
- Shared capabilities: 8 of 16 listed.
Want our editorial take? Email the editors or read our methodology.
At a glance
| Attribute | F5 AI Guardrails | Noma Security |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 1996 | 2023 |
| Headquarters | Seattle, United States | New York, United States |
| Employees | Undisclosed | Undisclosed |
| Funding | Product of F5, Inc. (Nasdaq: FFIV); no separate funding | $132M total; latest round a $100M Series B led by Evolution Equity Partners (July 2025) |
| Pricing | F5 doesn't publish prices; its AI Guardrails page links to a free trial and a sales contact. AWS Marketplace lists F5 AI Guardrails (a container image for Amazon EKS) with a 12-month "F5 Guardrails AI" dimension at $100,000.00, but the listing says that price is a placeholder and that pricing is configured by F5 as a private offer. AWS Marketplace also lists F5 AI Red Team at $100,000.00 for a 12-month contract on its "Red Team Reports" dimension; the listing says cost scales with the number of report units bought and doesn't say how many reports that price covers. | No prices on noma.security. AWS Marketplace lists the Noma Security Platform at $200,000 for a 12-month contract but doesn't say how many units that covers. |
| Website | Visit site | Visit site |
Framework coverage
| Framework | F5 AI Guardrails | Noma Security |
|---|---|---|
| EU AI Act | limited | Partial |
| HIPAA | Adjacent | — |
| ISO/IEC 42001 | — | Partial |
| NIST AI RMF | limited | Partial |
Capabilities
| Capability | F5 AI Guardrails | Noma Security |
|---|---|---|
| AI Bill of Materials | — | ✓ |
| AI Discovery | — | ✓ |
| AI Guardrails | ✓ | — |
| AI Supply Chain Risk | — | ✓ |
| Agentic Red Teaming | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audit Logging | ✓ | ✓ |
| Behavioral Monitoring | — | ✓ |
| Compliance Reporting | — | ✓ |
| Data Leakage Prevention | ✓ | ✓ |
| Human-in-the-Loop | ✓ | ✓ |
| LLM Guardrails & Content Filtering | ✓ | — |
| LLM Red Teaming | ✓ | ✓ |
| Policy Enforcement | ✓ | ✓ |
| Prompt Injection Defense | ✓ | ✓ |
| Runtime Enforcement | ✓ | ✓ |
| Shadow AI Detection | — | ✓ |
Industries served
F5 AI Guardrails
- Financial Services
- Healthcare
Noma Security
- Financial Services
- Retail & E-commerce
- SaaS & Technology
Integrations
F5 AI Guardrails
- AWS Marketplace
- Kubernetes
- OpenAI API
- Anthropic API
Noma Security
- Databricks
- Amazon Bedrock
- AWS SageMaker
- Hugging Face
- LangChain
- CrewAI
- AWS Marketplace
Frequently asked
What is the difference between F5 AI Guardrails and Noma Security?+
F5 AI Guardrails is F5's runtime guardrails and AI Red Team testing for AI models, apps and agents, built from CalypsoAI and deployable on premises or air-gapped; Noma Security is AI agent security platform covering discovery and posture (AI-SPM), agent access control, runtime detection and response, and red teaming. The full side-by-side covers framework coverage (2 shared, 1 unique to F5 AI Guardrails, 1 unique to Noma Security), pricing model, and capability overlap.
How do F5 AI Guardrails and Noma Security pricing compare?+
F5 AI Guardrails: F5 doesn't publish prices; its AI Guardrails page links to a free trial and a sales contact. AWS Marketplace lists F5 AI Guardrails (a container image for Amazon EKS) with a 12-month "F5 Guardrails AI" dimension at $100,000.00, but the listing says that price is a placeholder and that pricing is configured by F5 as a private offer. AWS Marketplace also lists F5 AI Red Team at $100,000.00 for a 12-month contract on its "Red Team Reports" dimension; the listing says cost scales with the number of report units bought and doesn't say how many reports that price covers. Noma Secur
Which AI compliance frameworks do F5 AI Guardrails and Noma Security both support?+
Both vendors document support for EU AI Act, NIST AI RMF. Coverage strength varies; see the framework matrix below.
Related
Keep reading
Editorial independence: This comparison is free and was not paid for by either vendor. See our methodology.